fbpx

Notices

Data Privacy Policy

As part of our standard gallery operations, Artemis Art will, from time to time, collect personal data from our clients, and from visitors to our exhibitions, art fair booths and this website. The purpose of this section is to highlight Artemis Art’s policy regarding your personal data in our possession. It covers what data we collect, how and why we collect the data, the purpose this data serves, and what we do with the data collected.

Legislations adhered to with regards to the collection and retention of your personal data include the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”), and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (which takes effect May 25 2018).

 

Types of Personal Data and How They Are Collected

For our gallery and our art fair booths, sign in books are provided where they may voluntarily provide their name, email address and telephone/mobile number. For clients, in addition, we collect premise addresses. For our art fair participations, we capture photographs of our booth, primarily to show the installation/setup of the artworks that we are showing. Similarly, photographs are captured during exhibition opening receptions at our gallery, or other premises where we hold exhibitions. On this website’s feedback page, we provide a link for visitors to voluntarily sign up to our mailing list, as well as capture email addresses for those who use the page’s feedback form. Finally, we capture contact information of anyone who emails us.

 

Cookies

Our website utilizes cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymized tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

 

Why We Collect Personal Data

Artemis Art collects your personal data for a few reasons, detailed below, depending on the nature of your interaction with Artemis Art:

  • Clients
    • contact data to facilitate our communications with you via voice or email
    • to keep you abreast of the gallery’s activities, via direct email, gallery mailing list bulk email, or messaging services
    • we use your premise address for purposes of artwork delivery
  • Visitors (exhibitions & art fairs)
    • guest book sign-ups are added to our mailing list, used to communicate future activities and events
    • one-to-one communications, via voice, email or messaging services, to respond to specific enquiries
  • Website visitors
    • for sign-ups to our mailing list, the data you provide (typically name and email) is used to communicate future activities and events
    • for those who use our feedback form, your email is used to address your specific enquiry

 

What We Do With Your Data

Artemis Art maintains a contact database, which is used strictly for communications (as detailed above). We do not share any personal data with third parties, except in the unlikely event we are obligated by law to do so. For all intents and purposes, the use of your personal data shall only be within the scope of our normal operations, carried out by individuals under the employ of Artemis Art.

From time to time, subscribers to our mailing list will receive emails from the gallery, typically to announce upcoming exhibitions and art fairs, or to communicate important information regarding the gallery that we think may be of interest. 

 

Requests for  Amendments or Deletion

For mailing list subscribers, each bulk marketing email comes with a link to allow editing of your information, or to opt out from the mailing list. Alternatively, a request may be made to Artemis Art by emailing us at [email protected]

 

Enquiries about our policy 

If you have require any clarifications, or have any questions about our policy kindly direct your enquiries to [email protected].

Cookie Policy

 
Last updated July 20, 2021
 
 
 
This Cookie Policy explains how we use cookies and similar technologies to recognize you when you visit our websites at https://www.artemisartgallery.com, (“Websites“). It explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them.
 
In some cases we may use cookies to collect personal information, or that becomes personal information if we combine it with other information.
 
What are cookies?
 
Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by website owners in order to make their websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information.
 
Cookies set by the website owner (in this case, Artemis Corporation Sdn Bhd) are called “first party cookies”. Cookies set by parties other than the website owner are called “third party cookies”. Third party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website (e.g. like advertising, interactive content and analytics). The parties that set these third party cookies can recognize your computer both when it visits the website in question and also when it visits certain other websites.
 
Why do we use cookies?
 
We use first and third party cookies for several reasons. Some cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our Websites to operate, and we refer to these as “essential” or “strictly necessary” cookies. Other cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Online Properties. Third parties serve cookies through our Websites for advertising, analytics and other purposes. This is described in more detail below.
 
The specific types of first and third party cookies served through our Websites and the purposes they perform are described below (please note that the specific cookies served may vary depending on the specific Online Properties you visit):
 
How can I control cookies?
 
You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. You can exercise your cookie rights by setting your preferences in the Cookie Consent Manager. The Cookie Consent Manager allows you to select which categories of cookies you accept or reject. Essential cookies cannot be rejected as they are strictly necessary to provide you with services.
 
The Cookie Consent Manager can be found in the notification banner and on our website. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our website though your access to some functionality and areas of our website may be restricted. You may also set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser’s help menu for more information.
 
In addition, most advertising networks offer you a way to opt out of targeted advertising. If you would like to find out more information, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or http://www.youronlinechoices.com.
 

The specific types of first and third party cookies served through our Websites and the purposes they perform are described in the table below (please note that the specific cookies served may vary depending on the specific Online Properties you visit):

 


Essential website cookies:
 
These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our Websites and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas.

 

Name:__tlbcpv
Purpose:Used to record unique visitor views of the consent banner.
Provider:.termly.io
Service:Termly View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:1 year
 

Performance and functionality cookies:

These cookies are used to enhance the performance and functionality of our Websites but are non-essential to their use. However, without these cookies, certain functionality (like videos) may become unavailable.

 

Name:woocommerce_cart_hash
Purpose:Helps WooCommerce determine when cart contents/data changes.
Provider:www.artemisartgallery.com
Service:WooCommerce View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:session
Name:woocommerce_recently_viewed
Purpose:Powers the Recent Viewed Products widget
Provider:www.artemisartgallery.com
Service:WooCommerce View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:server_cookie
Expires in:session
Name:G_ENABLED_IDPS
Purpose:A persistent cookie used to provide discussion forum software enabling website owners to plug powerful functionality into their sites.
Provider:.www.artemisartgallery.com
Service:Disqus View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:7978 years 5 months 11 days
Name:PHPSESSID
Purpose:Cookie generated by applications based on the PHP language. This is a general purpose identifier used to maintain user session variables. It is normally a random generated number, how it is used can be specific to the site, but a good example is maintaining a logged-in status for a user between pages.
Provider:www.artemisartgallery.com
Service:PHP.net View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:server_cookie
Expires in:session
Name:woocommerce_items_in_cart
Purpose:Helps WooCommerce determine when cart contents/data changes.
Provider:www.artemisartgallery.com
Service:WooCommerce View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:session

 


Analytics and customization cookies:

These cookies collect information that is used either in aggregate form to help us understand how our Websites are being used or how effective our marketing campaigns are, or to help us customize our Websites for you.

 

Name:cavalry_endpoint.php
Purpose:__________
Provider:www.artemisartgallery.com
Service:__________  
Country:United States
Type:pixel_tracker
Expires in:session
Name:_ga
Purpose:It records a particular ID used to come up with data about website usage by the user. It is a HTTP cookie that expires after 2 years.
Provider:.artemisartgallery.com
Service:Google Analytics View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:1 year 11 months 29 days
Name:_gid
Purpose:Keeps an entry of unique ID which is then used to come up with statistical data on website usage by visitors. It is a HTTP cookie type and expires after a browsing session.
Provider:.artemisartgallery.com
Service:Google Analytics View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:1 day
Name:NID
Purpose:Set by Google to set a unique user ID to remember user preferences. Persistent cookie that stays for 182 days
Provider:.google.com
Service:Google View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:server_cookie
Expires in:6 months
Name:#collect
Purpose:Sends data such as visitor’s behavior and device to Google Analytics. It is able to keep track of the visitor across marketing channels and devices. It is a pixel tracker type cookie whose activity lasts within the browsing session.
Provider:www.artemisartgallery.com
Service:Google Analytics View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:pixel_tracker
Expires in:session
Name:_gat#
Purpose:Enables Google Analytics regulate the rate of requesting. It is a HTTP cookie type that lasts for a session.
Provider:.artemisartgallery.com
Service:Google Analytics View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:1 minute

 


Advertising cookies:

These cookies are used to make advertising messages more relevant to you. They perform functions like preventing the same ad from continuously reappearing, ensuring that ads are properly displayed for advertisers, and in some cases selecting advertisements that are based on your interests.

 

Name:YSC
Purpose:YouTube is a Google-owned platform for hosting and sharing videos. YouTube collects user data through videos embedded in websites, which is aggregated with profile data from other Google services in order to display targeted advertising to web visitors across a broad range of their own and other websites. Used by Google in combination with SID to verify Google user account and most recent login time.
Provider:.youtube.com
Service:YouTube View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:session
Name:VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
Purpose:YouTube is a Google-owned platform for hosting and sharing videos. YouTube collects user data through videos embedded in websites, which is aggregated with profile data from other Google services in order to display targeted advertising to web visitors across a broad range of their own and other websites. Used by Google in combination with SID to verify Google user account and most recent login time.
Provider:.youtube.com
Service:YouTube View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:server_cookie
Expires in:5 months 27 days
Name:test_cookie
Purpose:A session cookie used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies.
Provider:.doubleclick.net
Service:DoubleClick View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:server_cookie
Expires in:15 minutes
Name:a
Purpose:Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user’s device. The ID is used for targeted ads.
Provider:www.artemisartgallery.com
Service:Cox Digital Solutions (Fomerly Adify) View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:pixel_tracker
Expires in:session
Name:fr
Purpose:Used by Facebook to collect a unique browser and user ID, used for targeted advertising.
Provider:.facebook.com
Service:Facebook View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:server_cookie
Expires in:2 months 29 days
Name:IDE
Purpose:Used to measure the conversion rate of ads presented to the user. Expires in 1.5 years.
Provider:.doubleclick.net
Service:DoubleClick View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:server_cookie
Expires in:1 year 11 months 29 days
Name:wc_fragments_#
Purpose:Used to remember items a user has placed in a shopping cart and ensure that cart functionality works perfectly.It expires immediately a user leaves the site.
Provider:www.artemisartgallery.com
Service:Woocommerce View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:html_session_storage
Expires in:session
Name:_fbp
Purpose:Facebook tracking pixel used to identify visitors for personalized advertising.
Provider:.artemisartgallery.com
Service:Facebook View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:2 months 29 days
Name:tr/
Purpose:Facebook tracking pixel used to identify visitors for personalized advertising.
Provider:www.artemisartgallery.com
Service:Facebook View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:pixel_tracker
Expires in:session

 


Unclassified cookies:

These are cookies that have not yet been categorized. We are in the process of classifying these cookies with the help of their providers.

 

Name:apbct_site_referer
Purpose:__________
Provider:.www.artemisartgallery.com
Service:__________  
Country:United States
Type:server_cookie
Expires in:3 days
Name:ct_fkp_timestamp
Purpose:__________
Provider:www.artemisartgallery.com
Service:__________  
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:session
Name:ct_ps_timestamp
Purpose:__________
Provider:www.artemisartgallery.com
Service:__________  
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:session
Name:ct_sfw_pass_key
Purpose:__________
Provider:www.artemisartgallery.com
Service:__________  
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:30 days
Name:__fb_chat_plugin
Purpose:__________
Provider:www.artemisartgallery.com
Service:__________  
Country:United States
Type:html_local_storage
Expires in:persistent
Name:apbct_cookies_test
Purpose:__________
Provider:www.artemisartgallery.com
Service:__________  
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:session
Name:wc_cart_hash_b4bca91a586a8ea8a43e98d517fcd37f
Purpose:__________
Provider:www.artemisartgallery.com
Service:__________  
Country:United States
Type:html_local_storage
Expires in:persistent
Name:apbct_urls
Purpose:__________
Provider:.www.artemisartgallery.com
Service:__________  
Country:United States
Type:server_cookie
Expires in:3 days
Name:ct_checkjs
Purpose:__________
Provider:www.artemisartgallery.com
Service:__________  
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:session
Name:apbct_site_landing_ts
Purpose:__________
Provider:www.artemisartgallery.com
Service:__________  
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:session
Name:fbssls_
Purpose:__________
Provider:www.artemisartgallery.com
Service:__________  
Country:United States
Type:html_session_storage
Expires in:session
Name:ct_pointer_data
Purpose:__________
Provider:www.artemisartgallery.com
Service:__________  
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:session
Name:_fbc
Purpose:__________
Provider:.artemisartgallery.com
Service:__________  
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:2 months 29 days
Name:apbct_prev_referer
Purpose:__________
Provider:www.artemisartgallery.com
Service:__________  
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:session
Name:wc_cart_created
Purpose:__________
Provider:www.artemisartgallery.com
Service:__________  
Country:United States
Type:html_session_storage
Expires in:session
Name:ct_timezone
Purpose:__________
Provider:www.artemisartgallery.com
Service:__________  
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:session
Name:wp_woocommerce_session_7b5d990c8d830c7538de347d04c42ff5
Purpose:__________
Provider:www.artemisartgallery.com
Service:__________  
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:2 days
Name:apbct_visible_fields
Purpose:__________
Provider:www.artemisartgallery.com
Service:__________  
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:session
Name:apbct_page_hits
Purpose:__________
Provider:www.artemisartgallery.com
Service:__________  
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:session
Name:apbct_timestamp
Purpose:__________
Provider:www.artemisartgallery.com
Service:__________  
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:session

 

 
What about other tracking technologies, like web beacons?
 
Cookies are not the only way to recognize or track visitors to a website. We may use other, similar technologies from time to time, like web beacons (sometimes called “tracking pixels” or “clear gifs”). These are tiny graphics files that contain a unique identifier that enable us to recognize when someone has visited our Websites or opened an e-mail including them. This allows us, for example, to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page within a website to another, to deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand whether you have come to the website from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website, to improve site performance, and to measure the success of e-mail marketing campaigns. In many instances, these technologies are reliant on cookies to function properly, and so declining cookies will impair their functioning.
 
 
Do you use Flash cookies or Local Shared Objects?
 
Websites may also use so-called “Flash Cookies” (also known as Local Shared Objects or “LSOs”) to, among other things, collect and store information about your use of our services, fraud prevention and for other site operations.
 
If you do not want Flash Cookies stored on your computer, you can adjust the settings of your Flash player to block Flash Cookies storage using the tools contained in the Website Storage Settings Panel. You can also control Flash Cookies by going to the Global Storage Settings Panel and following the instructions (which may include instructions that explain, for example, how to delete existing Flash Cookies (referred to “information” on the Macromedia site), how to prevent Flash LSOs from being placed on your computer without your being asked, and (for Flash Player 8 and later) how to block Flash Cookies that are not being delivered by the operator of the page you are on at the time).
 
Please note that setting the Flash Player to restrict or limit acceptance of Flash Cookies may reduce or impede the functionality of some Flash applications, including, potentially, Flash applications used in connection with our services or online content.
 
 
Do you serve targeted advertising?
 
Third parties may serve cookies on your computer or mobile device to serve advertising through our Websites. These companies may use information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services that you may be interested in. They may also employ technology that is used to measure the effectiveness of advertisements. This can be accomplished by them using cookies or web beacons to collect information about your visits to this and other sites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services of potential interest to you. The information collected through this process does not enable us or them to identify your name, contact details or other details that directly identify you unless you choose to provide these.
 
 
How often will you update this Cookie Policy?
 
We may update this Cookie Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Please therefore re-visit this Cookie Policy regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies.
 
The date at the top of this Cookie Policy indicates when it was last updated.
 
 
Where can I get further information?
 
If you have any questions about our use of cookies or other technologies, please email us at [email protected] or by post to:
Artemis Corporation Sdn Bhd
13 Elitis Ambal Biru
Valencia
47000 Sungai Buloh
Selangor
Malaysia
 
Phone: +60 12-373 2188 / +60 19-664 7088
This cookie policy was created using Termly’s Cookie Consent Manager.

Copyright Notice

All media (including but not limited to images, videos, and sound) used on this site is done so with permission by their respective copyright owners, or where applicable, sufficiently attributed to the original author. You may use any information published on this website, provided you attribute Artemis Art as the author and/or source. Linking back to this website (www.artemisartgallery.com or artemisartgallery.com) shall also be an acceptable form of attribution.

Artemis Art and Artemis Corporation Sdn Bhd reserve all rights to the contents of this website, and to any and all of our publications, whether in print or in electronic form.

If there is any material you would like to use, and are concerned about copyright, kindly contact us at [email protected].

Logo Copyright

artemis art logo for login page

The Artemis Art name and logo are a registered trademark, wholly owned by Artemis Corporation Sdn Bhd (200901005758 / 848708-W), a company incorporated in Malaysia. It’s use outside of electronic or printed media produced by Artemis Art shall be permitted with proper attribution of the registered trademark owner. For use in online media, a link back to our website shall be construed as attribution. The original color of the name/logo is Pantone® 1795 U, but may be altered for specific design circumstances. No other alterations to the name/logo shall be permitted.

For enquiries about the use of our logo, or any other information related to the use of our name and logo, kindly direct your enquiries to [email protected].

By creating an account you are accepting our Terms & Conditions.