Notices

Data Privacy Policy

As part of our standard gallery operations, Artemis Art will, from time to time, collect personal data from our clients, and from visitors to our exhibitions, art fair booths and this website. The purpose of this section is to highlight Artemis Art’s policy regarding your personal data in our possession. It covers what data we collect, how and why we collect the data, the purpose this data serves, and what we do with the data collected.

Legislations adhered to with regards to the collection and retention of your personal data include the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”), and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (which takes effect May 25 2018).

 

Types of Personal Data and How They Are Collected

For our gallery and our art fair booths, sign in books are provided where they may voluntarily provide their name, email address and telephone/mobile number. For clients, in addition, we collect premise addresses. For our art fair participations, we capture photographs of our booth, primarily to show the installation/setup of the artworks that we are showing. Similarly, photographs are captured during exhibition opening receptions at our gallery, or other premises where we hold exhibitions. On this website’s feedback page, we provide a link for visitors to voluntarily sign up to our mailing list, as well as capture email addresses for those who use the page’s feedback form. Finally, we capture contact information of anyone who emails us.

 

Cookies

Our website utilizes cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymized tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

 

Why We Collect Personal Data

Artemis Art collects your personal data for a few reasons, detailed below, depending on the nature of your interaction with Artemis Art:

  • Clients
    • contact data to facilitate our communications with you via voice or email
    • to keep you abreast of the gallery’s activities, via direct email, gallery mailing list bulk email, or messaging services
    • we use your premise address for purposes of artwork delivery
  • Visitors (exhibitions & art fairs)
    • guest book sign-ups are added to our mailing list, used to communicate future activities and events
    • one-to-one communications, via voice, email or messaging services, to respond to specific enquiries
  • Website visitors
    • for sign-ups to our mailing list, the data you provide (typically name and email) is used to communicate future activities and events
    • for those who use our feedback form, your email is used to address your specific enquiry

 

What We Do With Your Data

Artemis Art maintains a contact database, which is used strictly for communications (as detailed above). We do not share any personal data with third parties, except in the unlikely event we are obligated by law to do so. For all intents and purposes, the use of your personal data shall only be within the scope of our normal operations, carried out by individuals under the employ of Artemis Art.

From time to time, subscribers to our mailing list will receive emails from the gallery, typically to announce upcoming exhibitions and art fairs, or to communicate important information regarding the gallery that we think may be of interest. 

 

Requests for  Amendments or Deletion

For mailing list subscribers, each bulk marketing email comes with a link to allow editing of your information, or to opt out from the mailing list. Alternatively, a request may be made to Artemis Art by emailing us at [email protected]

 

Enquiries about our policy 

If you have require any clarifications, or have any questions about our policy kindly direct your enquiries to [email protected].

Copyright Notice

All media (including but not limited to images, videos, and sound) used on this site is done so with permission by their respective copyright owners, or where applicable, sufficiently attributed to the original author. You may use any information published on this website, provided you attribute Artemis Art as the author and/or source. Linking back to this website (www.artemisartgallery.com or artemisartgallery.com) shall also be an acceptable form of attribution.

Artemis Art and Artemis Corporation Sdn Bhd reserve all rights to the contents of this website, and to any and all of our publications, whether in print or in electronic form.

If there is any material you would like to use, and are concerned about copyright, kindly contact us at [email protected].

Logo Copyright

The Artemis Art name and logo are a registered trademark, wholly owned by Artemis Corporation Sdn Bhd (848708-W). It’s use outside of electronic or printed media produced by Artemis Art shall be permitted with proper attribution of the registered trademark owner. For use in online media, a link back to our website shall be construed as attribution. The original color of the name/logo is Pantone® 1795 U, but may be altered for specific design circumstances. No other alterations to the name/logo shall be permitted.

For enquiries about the use of our logo, or any other information related to the use of our name and logo, kindly direct your enquiries to [email protected].